H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

Basic CSS Codes Tutorial to Transform Your Blogger Blog | Links

I AM BACK. WOOOO.  It actually feels so good and RIGHT to be typing away in front of the computer, y'know? THIS IS GOOD.  The mini break I took was great, and now I'm finally ready for summer and all the awesome things. *jazz hands* SUPER EXCITED for today's post too :D

So today's post is a little different than anything I've done before, but I'm so stoked  to share it with y'all :) As you probably figured out from the title,  I'm sharing a few CSS codes with you guys, and if you're totally unfamiliar with what that is, I'LL EXPLAIN, DON'T WORRY. It CAN be a scary thing, but PSSST IT'S REALLY NOT.  Basically CSS and HTML make up the core of a blog.  Code-wise, if that makes sense.  HTML is the backbone, CSS is what makes it look all nice and pretty.

IF IT SOUNDS REALLY CONFUSING, FEAR NOT.  I'm going to break it down so it's super-simple. (It's 2017.  It has to be simple.) Blogger comes with templates, as I'm sure y'all know, but can I just say that they're not.... all that great? I THINK WE CAN ALL AGREE WITH THAT.  So messing around with coding and tweaking the design of your blog is literally the best feeling ever, okay? It's such a rewarding feeling when your blog looks exactly the way you want it to. And it can also be super fun!

Today I'm going to be showing you all codes for links, and how you can customize them a little.

But who knows, maybe in the future I'll share some other ones xD *wiggles eyebrows*


FIRST THINGS FIRST, I'm going to explain how you can implement these codes in your blog. (Since, that's probably like...the most important part xD) It's super simple, and you'll follow these steps for all the codes I have down below.

1) Log on to your account

2) Go to "Theme".

3) Click on "Customize"

4) Go to "Advanced"

5) Scroll down to "Add CSS" and paste your code in the box.

6) Save template.

AND BOOM.  Beauty.  It's like magic.

NOW ONTO THE CODES.

ALL RIGHT, the first one I'm going to be sharing is one that USED TO DRIVE ME CRAZY.  You know how on most blogs when you hover over a link that funky underline comes under the link?  THEY CAN BE SO ANNOYING. Here's how to get rid of it.  Paste this code into the CSS box and magic!

a:hover {
text-decoration: none;
} 

WASN'T THAT SIMPLE?

So the next one is getting those lovely italics on hover.  I used to have them on my blog, so it's really a matter of your preference on whether you like it or not.  But if you ever do want to try it out, this is the code you need to paste into your CSS. 


a:hover { color: normal; font-style: italic;
text-decoration: none; }
Okay, so this one is cool because we can edit it a little bit if we want.

 a:hover { color: normal; font-style: italic; text-decoration: none; }

See the part I highlighted in yellow? Basically that means when you hover over the link it's going to be whatever color you chose in customization.  But if you wanted it to be a different color, let's say blue, then you type "blue" instead of "normal", and it would be blue on hover.  (I TOLD YOU CSS WAS COOL) The only catch to this is that you have to put in a color that the computer will recognize--light gray, for example, wouldn't work, and your code would be void.  NAY NAY NOT TODAY.

ISN'T THIS FUN, Y'ALL? The next one we're going over is one that I also used to have on my blog a while back.  It's a expanding text on hover code, and it's REALLY PRETTY.  Basically when you hover on a link, the text in the link will spread out.

 
This is the code to put into your CSS box.

a:hover {
text-decoration: none; letter-spacing: .5em;
}

This is another one I'm going to show you how to edit.

 a:hover {text-decoration: none; letter-spacing: .5em;}

So the little number I have highlighted there? THAT MAKES ALL THE DIFFERENCE.  You can customize that number to be whatever you want, and the higher you go, the bigger the gap will be between the text on hover.  The lesser you go, the gap will be shortened.  It's all a matter of preference!
And finally, the last code is ANOTHER one I've had in the past on my blog (Guys, basically I've tested all of these out and they're amazing so you should try them, k? :D).  This one is when you hover on a link, all the letters will turn lowercase.  HOW NEAT, AM I RIGHT? And better yet, you can customize this one as well =D


a:hover {
text-decoration: none; text-transform: lowercase;
}

To edit this one:

a:hover {text-decoration: none; text-transform: lowercase;}

To change what your link will transform to, simply switch out "lowercase" with "uppercase" or "capitalize", depending on your preference.  And here's a test: if you put "none" in there, what will it do? XD

I know, I know, I'm brilliant :P 
+++

ALL RIGHT, GUYS! Let's talk! What did you think of this post? Did you like it? HAVE YOU EVER PLAYED AROUND WITH CSS? It is literally the most fun thing in the world.  I've always designed my own blog, and it's so fun learning the geeky side to blogging.  BLESS.  Are you a pro at graphic designing? Leave us some tips down below!

HOW ARE YOU ALL DOING? I haven't posted in two weeks and it feels so weird xD #bloggerprobs  What's up in YOUR life? 

-autumn

April Wrap-Up | May Goals

ANOTHER MONTH GONE BY.  I was actually sick at the beginning of this month (it still is the beginning of the month.  I mean technically...like May 1st ;), so I was home all day which was super annoying.  But guys, I HAD A REVELATION.

In one month, it's going to be JUNE, and obviously we can't go back in time (ugh >_<), but one month ago, it was just APRIL.  Like WhAT?!! Where does the time go????

Also I'm pretty sure that's going to like become a standard phrase in these posts.  WHERE DOES THE TIME GO? The question of the century, yo.

April whirred by so fast, so here's the recap :)
WHAT WENT DOWN + 
+ I drank a Starbucks frappuccino.  Obviously this is very important.  Because I don't really go to Starbucks a lot and it was free and pretty amazin'.  IT GETS A MENTION HERE OKAY.

+ I like....made a black forest cake.  YEAH.  The wholeeeee nine yards.  It was FOUR layers, y'all.  AND like, not even going to lie, it was actually pretty decent tasting.  The only other cake I've really ever made was this one, and it *smirks* wasn't honestly the best.  But this cake was actually good xD I'll let you judge.  Even though you really can't because you can't actually like...eat it.  SADLY.  I know it's not PERFECT (I messed up on the frosting :P), but practice makes perfect, right? 
+ It finally feels like a real spring. The weather has been absolutely gorgeous this past month and GAHH I CANNOT WAIT FOR SUMMER.  And PSST I actually have some more photos down below.  This is definitely a photo-filled post xD Get ready for alllll the pictures this summer, guys :)

+ I grew a lot closer to God.  This honestly has to be put on here.  This month went through some real swings, with a lot of things not working out, family members in the hospital, and stuff that's sad and depressing.  But you know what? Through it all, God is good.  And I learned that.  It may be hard, but yeah.  God is good.  Also I found this new song and it is loveeeee.

+ I made overnight cinnamon roll casserole.  Which led me to discover the beauty that is CHALLAH BREAD.  I'm honestly not sure how I even was before I knew about this stuff?! It is so cute and good.  I followed this recipe for the casserole, AND IT IS GOOD STUFF.  I made it for Easter, which made it even more special :)

GOALS + 
+ Have a good time at the writer's conference.  OH YES.  This definitely happened this past month.  The writer's conference was amazing, filled with good food and making new writing friends.  IT WAS GREAT.  And I actually talked about it in my last post more so definitely check that out if you haven't already :P

+ Enjoy the SPRING WEATHER.  WOW I like actually got my goals done this month xD (But maybe that's why I made them so easy haha) But this one was a really easy goal to do and IT WAS AMAZING.  I even took some pictures (!!!!) This month we brought out the lawn mowers and started weeding the flowerbeds, so it is officially SPRING, Y'ALL.
+ Just freaking write already. UM?!?!?!?!!?! Kind of? Haha, I don't know exactly what to say about this, but I did write some shorter stories, which is also important for what I do with my writing.  But at the same time, my novel kind of got overlooked because of that.  Not to mention that my computer with my novel on kind of, stopped. working. properly.  WHICH IS ANNOYING AND NOT HELPFUL.  AT ALL.  I'm kind of very frustrated about that.  So, we'll see how May goes with that :D Though I am expecting it to be a busy month, so we'll see haha

+ Read three books.  WAIT This was a goal? WOAH.  I literally forgot all about this one.  Whoops xD UM let me think though...I think I read one? That I finished on the last day of April? OH I NEED To WORK ON THIS.


IN MAY + 

+ Read four books.  And who knows? Maybe I'll write this on a piece of paper and tack it to my forehead so I don't forget.  Plus, I'm getting out on vacation this month (!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!), so this should definitely happen.

+ Finish the school year with a bang.  Because life is good, God is good.  He's the purpose for life.  Plus, there's a million things that need to be finished before I can finish the year, so, yeah.  Here's to that.

+ Master the Swallowtail Jig on the violin.  I only just came across the fiddle tune, and I'M NOT SURE HOW I DIDN'T BEFORE.  It is absolutely amaaazing and so beautiful GAH! I found a few tutorials online so I want to add alllll the ornamentation and variations and make it #lit.   Or something xD I found this version on YouTube and it is SO PRETTY.

 + Slow down.  Trust God.  Enjoy life.  That about sums it up.

+++

SOOO that was my month! How was your month? Tell me about it! Was it a good month?  What are you looking forward to in May? I will not be posting on here the next two weeks, just because it's May, and my schedule is absolutely a crazy mess, but I'll be here in two weeks!

LET'S TALK! Any tips on baking a better cake? Do you think this one was an improvement from the last time I tried baking one? XD ARE YOU FEELING THE SPRING WEATHER??

-autumn 

Spring, Nice Cream, + Writer's Conference | Life Recap

HEY!  How are you all doing? So, getting this out there right away, I literally had no idea what to do for this week's post because I kind of forgot about writing the post in advance because this past week has been craayyyyzay and I didn't have a lot of blog inspiration :D But one of my favorite posts to write are just life recaps and what's been going on lately, so that's what I'm doing today. Some people write these amazing blog posts when they're "out of inspiration" and I'm just like, "umm, well i could talk about....life." I feel like I do these posts a lot?  SORRY 'BOUT THAT.  But hopefully you don't mind? I'm going to try to get some better posts up soon, so please bear with me xD

 +++

SOOO, first off, the weather has been so freaking lit recently? Like, we have had a few rain showers, but it's been a beautiful month and it almost feels like summer's here.  WOW.  This is amazing.  Asombroso.  (I have a Spanish test next week, so excuse any random Spanish scattered throughout xD) I really want to step up my photography game and start taking more pictures outside, because I am literally so blessed with an amazing camera (also, question for all y'all photographers out there: What kind of lenses do you recommend in general? Like, what is your go-to lens? A good one to invest in?) and the spring weather has been bringing on LIFE.  The trees are exploding with green, flowers are blooming, and the grass is soo green.  So hopefully in monthly wrapup post I'll be able to share some of my photos? Here's one in the meantime xD
ALL RIGHT.  So onto other things.  Basically, April has been an amazing month so far, and I don't really want to get too deep into it right now because next week is the monthly wrap-up, but it was a good month that took a sudden turn at the end.  So thankful that God is a faithful God. 

I made my first nice cream for this year, which is KIND OF A BIG DEAL.  Last year I got absolutely hooked on making nice cream.  I probably ended up making it like...every day.  I AM NOT EVEN KIDDING.  My favorite kind is with a little bit of cocoa powder and a dollop of peanut butter.  OH.  WOW.  That is the best ♥ So I actually made it a few weeks back when it was so hot and it brought back allll the memories haha.  We moved since last summer, so this was the first time I made it in our new house.  *tears* SO MANY FIRSTS.  Actually, speaking of nice cream, I did a post last summer when I was on that kick on mint chocolate chip nice cream. 10/10 recommend ;P
Okay, so y'all,  I need your thoughts.  Should I do more recipe posts this upcoming summer? They're honestly some of my favorite to do, because obviously I love making food (FOOD FTW), but is that something YOU would be interested in? Let me know :D 

So another thing that's been going on in my life is softball.  EEEEP! Spring has always been softball season for me because of school, and this year's no different.  And I honestly think from playing it every single year for so many years, I've actually improved a little.  IT CAN BE SUCH A FUN SPORT THOUGH.  Do you all play softball? Do you like it? I honestly think it makes such a big difference on  who you play it with though too haha.  YOU NEED THE GOOD ENERGY.  :P


AND AS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE KNOWN, at the beginning of this month I actually went to a WRITER'S CONFERENCE.  WaHt? Like....hahahahahahahaha since when is this a thing? :D It was an incredible experience overall honestly, and I loved it so much.  I went to this same one last year, and I actually did a post about it which you can check out here.
Virginia is such a pretty place.  We were there at the beginning of this month and where I live there wasn't ANY green on the trees at the start of this month, so when we got there I was like WOAH EVERYTHING IS GREEN.  It's kind of cool actually xD I don't really have a lot of pictures from the actual conference, hence the random, unedited pictures you see above :P

The conference was a lot of fun, and I even got a few free writing books which was amaaaazing *sings* I'm not really sure what all to say about it, but God is good and it was a beautiful time and I'm so grateful for it.  The only thing I'd do different if I go next time is to plan an extra day to spend down there and go tour the places because.... make a vacation out of everything, am I right?!! 

Writing-wise, I haven't been doing amazing recently.  (I really love using that word xD)  I did write some short stories, but I didn't get a lot of work done in my novel this month because 1) I was busy, but that's a lame excuse and 2) my computer isn't functioning properly so.....that's my legit excuse.  BUT SERIOUSLY.  It is a problem and I'm really hoping it can get fixed because I actually need to write. =P
+++

SO that was today's jumbled, slightly disorganized post! I just wanted to talk about what's been going on recently in my life and catch up with you guys! What's been going on for you? Any post ideas? For you photographers, what lenses are your favorites? Do you all like recipe posts? IS IT SPRING YET FOR YOU? What's your favorite season? ALLLL THE QUESTIONS, YO.  XD  Let's talk! 

-autumn